Tuesday, November 13, 2012

I Fail at Life and Other Random Thoughts

Okay I realize its like almost 2 weeks into November and I haven't blogged a damn thing. I know I'm a horrible blogger. It's just that I have nothing interesting to say. My life has become a humdrum of work-eat- sleep-eat- Imac- work- sleep- repeat. Even my dogs are bored with me.

Its not that I am not keeping busy. I'm doing National Novel Writing Month (NaNoWriMo) which is a challenge to write 50K words in the month of November. I'm doing particularly shitty as I have written about 2000 words tops this month.


It's not like I don't mean to write or do something (anything) interesting its just that I work all the damn time. I mean its only a 40 hour work week but yet somehow it feels like 80 hours. In fairness I am working this much because I am taking a week off at work for Christmas so that I can go see my family in Florida. So I need to work now so that A). I have money to go and B). I cover so many shifts for my bosses that they owe me 5 days off.

Which brings me to: OMG Thanksgiving is like just a few days away!!!

I love Thanksgiving and it won't be the same because I won't be with my family this year but still Turkey and Stuffing and Mashed Potatoes and Pie and OMG FOODGASM! I just wish retail stores would stop putting out Christmas stuff before Thanksgiving. Don't get me wrong I love Christmas too. All the shiny wrapping paper, bows, ribbons, boxes and decorations. The part of me that is like a Magpie loves all that shiny glittery shit. And when stores put it out, I can't help but going threw all the isles and looking at it. But it's not time for that yet! The turkey demands his day too!


Okay I realize this post is a rambling mess, but whatever. It's my blog and I'll do as I please. Apparently I fail at that too!
All of these stories are mine except the ones that aren't. Pictures are property of their creators. Powered by Blogger.